Feshikha
Uploaded by
Feshikha

Steve De Roover

Close
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
 
Steve De Roover
After graduating from high school, Steve De Roover proved himself as a film critic for two of the most attended film-related websites in Belgium. After a while he did freelance work for several national and international websites, as well as written publications, including the popular \"Legends of Asia\" column, the official Friday the 13th films website, Badchix, Moviepulp, the Advalvas web magazine, Publicity magazine and many more. After a couple of small appearances in TV shows and movies, Steve got a taste of working behind the scenes on various movies and television productions. In 2013 he finished his short film \"Un Homme Bien\" - based on the book by Belgian author Vanessa Morgan (The Strangers Outside, Drowned Sorrow). The vampire short premiered at the Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival in 2013. The following international festival success of \"Un Homme Bien\" led in 2014 to the short thriller \"Bleu\", which Steve De Roover co-produced alongside director Kevin Hoed. In 2015 the two production partners formed \'Skladanowsky\', a edgy independent production company that specializes in short films (like the multi award-winning gay drama \"Skai Blue\" by Guido Verelst, and Jasper Vrancken\'s darkly ambitious \"Muil\"), music videos, company films, commercials, and documentaries, like the award-winning \"Forgotten Scares: An In-depth Look at Flemish Horror Cinema\".
Likes 0
Comments 0
Views 1
Filmographies
View All
Deathcember
Deathcember
Deathcember
Director
 
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Deathcember
Deathcember
Deathcember
Story Writer
 
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Surrealistic Nightmares: An In-depth Look at Walloon Horror Cinema
Surrealistic Nightm...
Surrealistic Nightmares: An In-depth Look at Walloon Horror Cinema
Story Writer
 
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Surrealistic Nightmares: An In-depth Look at Walloon Horror Cinema
Surrealistic Nightm...
Surrealistic Nightmares: An In-depth Look at Walloon Horror Cinema
Producer
 
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Hashtag
Hashtag
Hashtag
Producer
 
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
 
Other Details
Edit
Alternate Names
The Smashing
Debut
Surrealistic Nightmares: An In-depth Look at Walloon Horror Cinema
Known For
Surrealistic Nightmares: An In-depth Look at Walloon Horror Cinema
Birth Place
Bonheiden
Date of birth
1981-02-10
gender
Male
Home Page
http://www.skladanowsky.be/
Official Facebook
facebook
Official Twitter
twitter
Countries
Belgium